advertise

Animal Print Nails

Animal print nail designs are as diverse as the animals that inspired them. They are popular in the world of nail art because they're so unique and eye-catching and have long been a symbol of wealth and welfare. They are also great for seasonal trends. Applying such animal motifs in nail designs makes your nails look elegant and luxurious. Leopard, zebra, cheetah, snake, and tiger print nail designs, are at the top of the list. There's something about animal prints that makes them feel so cool and edgy. They're bold, daring, and sometimes even a little intimidating. But if you can pull them off, animal print nails will make you feel like an absolute goddess! Animal prints are always fashionable because they're easy to pair with other clothes and colors.
There's nothing quite like standing out from the crowd with a pair of hot pink leopard-print nails or black cheetah-print ones—especially when everyone else is wearing basic black or white polish. The best colors for animal print nails are dark reds and purples, as well as dark blues and greens (the latter two will go great with any animal). When choosing colors for your animal print nail designs, there's no need to go overboard. A bold red will look great against black or white backgrounds, as will a dark blue or brown. If you want something more subtle, try lighter shades like pink or yellow that blend in with the pattern of the print.
There are tons of designs that go well with animal print nails! But if you want something more traditional, try doing a French manicure with a lighter shade than your base color on top of it. That way, it looks like your nail has grown out into an extension of a fur coat! Or maybe try doing an ombré design.
Animal print nail designs can be bold and striking, but they don't need to be complicated! It's perfectly acceptable to paint your nails with one color and leave them at that—or even add some glitter if you're feeling adventurous! The key is not overwhelming yourself with too many different elements at once. If you like animal print and want to add color to your nails, here are some nail art ideas.

Long Animal Print Nails

Snake Design for Black and Gold Nails | Snake Nails- NB8128
Snake Design for Black and Gold Nails | Snake Nails- NB8128

Glossy Red and Yellow Nails with Leopard Pattern | Animal Print Nails - NB2581
Glossy Red and Yellow Nails with Leopard Pattern | Animal Print Nails - NB2581

Gray and Milky Pink Crocodile Print Nails | Animal Print Nails - NB4414
Gray and Milky Pink Crocodile Print Nails | Animal Print Nails - NB4414

White and Orange Patterns
White and Orange Patterns

Nailed.it.by.amber

Mermaid Scale Glitter Nail Art | Glitter Nails - NB4973
Mermaid Scale Glitter Nail Art | Glitter Nails - NB4973

Leaf and Leopard Nail Design | Animal Print Nails - NB2615
Leaf and Leopard Nail Design | Animal Print Nails - NB2615

Long Colorful Leopard Print Nails | Animal Print Nails - NB2559
Long Colorful Leopard Print Nails | Animal Print Nails - NB2559

Short Animal Print Nails

Neon Short Nails
Neon Short Nails

Olga_soloveva._

Leopard Print Shimmer Nails | Animal Print Nails - NB2511
Leopard Print Shimmer Nails | Animal Print Nails - NB2511

Short Nude Nails Leopard Print Design | Animal Print Nails - NB2524
Short Nude Nails Leopard Print Design | Animal Print Nails - NB2524

Mermaid Scales Pattern on Nails
Mermaid Scales Pattern on Nails

Mari_mari_nailart

Zebra and Solid Green Nails
Zebra and Solid Green Nails

Belyyhome

Red Accents for Short Yellow Nails | Red Valentine's Nails - NB7274
Red Accents for Short Yellow Nails | Red Valentine's Nails - NB7274

Animal Print French Nails

Leopard Print Accent for Chic Pink Nails | Leopard Print Nails- NB8091
Leopard Print Accent for Chic Pink Nails | Leopard Print Nails- NB8091

Zebra-themed Almond Nails
Zebra-themed Almond Nails

Matuszewsk.a

Leopard Print French Tip Design | Leopard Nails- NB8073
Leopard Print French Tip Design | Leopard Nails- NB8073

Leopard and Filigree Nail Art | Animal Print Nails - NB2539
Leopard and Filigree Nail Art | Animal Print Nails - NB2539

Dalmatian Print Design on Pink Nails | Animal Print Nails - NB1974
Dalmatian Print Design on Pink Nails | Animal Print Nails - NB1974

Reverse French Animal Print Gel Nails
Reverse French Animal Print Gel Nails

Dashenkanails

Dalmatian Print French Nails | Animal Print Nails - NB2001
Dalmatian Print French Nails | Animal Print Nails - NB2001

Glitter Animal Print Nails

Blue and Purple Gradient Nails with Zebra Pattern | Blue Birthday Nails - NB6424
Blue and Purple Gradient Nails with Zebra Pattern | Blue Birthday Nails - NB6424

Brown Leopard Nails Glitter Design | Leopard Nails- NB8068
Brown Leopard Nails Glitter Design | Leopard Nails- NB8068

Leopard Print Nails with Glitter Accent Design | Animal Print Nails - NB2509
Leopard Print Nails with Glitter Accent Design | Animal Print Nails - NB2509

Leopard Print With Glitters
Leopard Print With Glitters

Nail_sunny

Leopard on Ombre Pastel Nails
Leopard on Ombre Pastel Nails

Nailed.it.by.amber

Glitter Design for Blue Mermaid Scale Nails | Glitter Nails - NB4965
Glitter Design for Blue Mermaid Scale Nails | Glitter Nails - NB4965

Leopard Print Nails with Roses Accent Nail Design | Animal Print Nails - NB2526
Leopard Print Nails with Roses Accent Nail Design | Animal Print Nails - NB2526

Wedding Animal Print Nails

Reverse French Animal Print Gel Nails
Reverse French Animal Print Gel Nails

Dashenkanails

Red Zebra Nails
Red Zebra Nails

Alexandracojan.trainer

Blue Animal Print Nails

Ombre Fish Scale Ojibwe Nails | Tribal - NB821
Ombre Fish Scale Ojibwe Nails | Tribal - NB821

Blue and Yellow Leopard Nail Design | Animal Print Nails - NB2624
Blue and Yellow Leopard Nail Design | Animal Print Nails - NB2624

Aztec Nails | Tribal - NB358
Aztec Nails | Tribal - NB358

Nails with Zoo Patterns
Nails with Zoo Patterns

Belyyhome

A Touch of Blue for Zebra Print Nails | Blue Birthday Nails - NB6409
A Touch of Blue for Zebra Print Nails | Blue Birthday Nails - NB6409

Short Leopard Print Nails | Animal Print Nails - NB4343
Short Leopard Print Nails | Animal Print Nails - NB4343

Yellow and Blue 3D Effect Croc Nails | Animal Print Nails - NB4407
Yellow and Blue 3D Effect Croc Nails | Animal Print Nails - NB4407

Pink Leopard Print Nails

Leopard Theme Nails Design | Leopard Nails- NB8069
Leopard Theme Nails Design | Leopard Nails- NB8069

Pink Leopard Nails Glitter Design | Leopard Print Nails- NB8083
Pink Leopard Nails Glitter Design | Leopard Print Nails- NB8083

Matte Nails with Panther Accents
Matte Nails with Panther Accents

Nails_by_evelyn9

Cute Leopard Print Manicure Design for Fall | Fall Nails - NB5536
Cute Leopard Print Manicure Design for Fall | Fall Nails - NB5536

Pink and Silver Nails Leopard Print Design | Animal Print Nails - NB4333
Pink and Silver Nails Leopard Print Design | Animal Print Nails - NB4333

Summer Fashion Animal Prints
Summer Fashion Animal Prints

Project_paznokcie

Pink and White Leopard Print Nails | Animal Print Nails - NB4335
Pink and White Leopard Print Nails | Animal Print Nails - NB4335

Matte Pastel Nails with Leopard Print Design | Animal Print Nails - NB2554
Matte Pastel Nails with Leopard Print Design | Animal Print Nails - NB2554

Summer Animal Print Nails

Colorful Leopard Print Nails
Colorful Leopard Print Nails

Cdanails

Leopard Print Reverse French Nails for Summer Holiday | Animal Print Nails - NB4337
Leopard Print Reverse French Nails for Summer Holiday | Animal Print Nails - NB4337

Tropical Leaf & Leopard Nail Design| Tropical-NB-D-222
Tropical Leaf & Leopard Nail Design| Tropical-NB-D-222

Green Nails with Leopard Pattern
Green Nails with Leopard Pattern

Nailed.it.by.amber

Rhinestone Outlines for Green and Yellow Zebra Nails | Outline Nails - NB5358
Rhinestone Outlines for Green and Yellow Zebra Nails | Outline Nails - NB5358

Animal Print Tropical Nail Design| Tropical-NB-D-217
Animal Print Tropical Nail Design| Tropical-NB-D-217

Mermaid Glitter Nails Design | Glitter Nails - NB4967
Mermaid Glitter Nails Design | Glitter Nails - NB4967

Embellished Pink Leopard Print Nails | Animal Print Nails - NB4348
Embellished Pink Leopard Print Nails | Animal Print Nails - NB4348

Neon Animal Print Nails

Neon Green Snake Print Nails | Snake Nails- NB8133
Neon Green Snake Print Nails | Snake Nails- NB8133

Zebra Print Nails with 3D Writing
Zebra Print Nails with 3D Writing

Merkyri.nails

Leopard Print Party Nails | Animal Print Nails - NB2628
Leopard Print Party Nails | Animal Print Nails - NB2628

Neon Leopard Nail Design
Neon Leopard Nail Design

Nails_by_evelyn9

Zebra and Solid Green Nails
Zebra and Solid Green Nails

Belyyhome

Summer Style Leopard Nails
Summer Style Leopard Nails

Project_paznokcie

Double French Nails with Leopard Print
Double French Nails with Leopard Print

_gabrielamanole

Neon Snake Print Nails | Snake Nails- NB8131
Neon Snake Print Nails | Snake Nails- NB8131

Animal Print Fall Nails

Fall Leopard Print Nails Gradient Design | Fall Nails - NB5740
Fall Leopard Print Nails Gradient Design | Fall Nails - NB5740

Elegant Red Nails with Leopard Print Accent for Fall | Fall Nails - NB5738
Elegant Red Nails with Leopard Print Accent for Fall | Fall Nails - NB5738

Rose Gold Nails with Heart-shaped Leopard Print Accent | Fall Nails - NB5735
Rose Gold Nails with Heart-shaped Leopard Print Accent | Fall Nails - NB5735

Leopard Print Design for Cute Neutral Nails for Fall | Fall Nails - NB5734
Leopard Print Design for Cute Neutral Nails for Fall | Fall Nails - NB5734

Leopard-inspired Pink Nails for Fall | Fall Nails - NB5736
Leopard-inspired Pink Nails for Fall | Fall Nails - NB5736

Cherry Red Nails with Leopard Print Accent for Autumn | Fall Nails - NB5731
Cherry Red Nails with Leopard Print Accent for Autumn | Fall Nails - NB5731

Ombre French Nails Leopard Print Design for Fall | Fall Nails - NB5727
Ombre French Nails Leopard Print Design for Fall | Fall Nails - NB5727

Earthy Tone Nails with Leopard Accent
Earthy Tone Nails with Leopard Accent

Ego_alinkha

Animal Print Almond Nails

Half Zebra Half Solid Color
Half Zebra Half Solid Color

Nail_sunny

Animal Print and Fern Tropical Nails | Nature-inspired Nails - NB1561
Animal Print and Fern Tropical Nails | Nature-inspired Nails - NB1561

Leopard Print Red and White Nails | Animal Print Nails - NB2567
Leopard Print Red and White Nails | Animal Print Nails - NB2567

Leopard Theme Nails Design | Leopard Nails- NB8069
Leopard Theme Nails Design | Leopard Nails- NB8069

Leopard on Ombre Pastel Nails
Leopard on Ombre Pastel Nails

Nailed.it.by.amber

Leaf and Leopard Nail Design | Animal Print Nails - NB2615
Leaf and Leopard Nail Design | Animal Print Nails - NB2615

Colorful Zebra Stripes
Colorful Zebra Stripes

Nailed.it.by.amber

Leopard and Fern Nail Art | Nature-inspired Nails - NB1543
Leopard and Fern Nail Art | Nature-inspired Nails - NB1543

Animal Print Stiletto Nails

Cute Leopard Print Manicure Design for Fall | Fall Nails - NB5536
Cute Leopard Print Manicure Design for Fall | Fall Nails - NB5536

Silver Nails with Dragon Print Accents | Silver Nails- NB7593
Silver Nails with Dragon Print Accents | Silver Nails- NB7593

Dragon-themed Nails
Dragon-themed Nails

Minea.nails

Glossy Black Nails with Leopard Print Design | Animal Print Nails - NB2586
Glossy Black Nails with Leopard Print Design | Animal Print Nails - NB2586

3D Crocodile Stiletto Nails Design | Animal Print Nails - NB4403
3D Crocodile Stiletto Nails Design | Animal Print Nails - NB4403

Snake Pattern Theme Nails in Black and Orange | Snake Nails- NB8135
Snake Pattern Theme Nails in Black and Orange | Snake Nails- NB8135

Desert Horned Lizard Nail Print| Desert Nail Design-NB-D-620
Desert Horned Lizard Nail Print| Desert Nail Design-NB-D-620

Matte Mermaid Scale with Glitter Accents | Glitter Nails - NB4971
Matte Mermaid Scale with Glitter Accents | Glitter Nails - NB4971

Animal Print Coffin Nails

Neon Coffin Nails with Leopard Print
Neon Coffin Nails with Leopard Print

_gabrielamanole

Leopard Print Nails with Glitter | Animal Print Nails - NB4342
Leopard Print Nails with Glitter | Animal Print Nails - NB4342

Glossy Blue Leopard Print Nails with Confetti Design | Animal Print Nails - NB2619
Glossy Blue Leopard Print Nails with Confetti Design | Animal Print Nails - NB2619

Coffin Snake Design Nails | Snake Nails- NB8139
Coffin Snake Design Nails | Snake Nails- NB8139

Leopard Print Design on Tribal Nails | Animal Print Nails - NB2528
Leopard Print Design on Tribal Nails | Animal Print Nails - NB2528

Dark Green Nails with Dalmatian Print French Manicure | Animal Print Nails - NB1991
Dark Green Nails with Dalmatian Print French Manicure | Animal Print Nails - NB1991

Leopard Print Tribal Nails | Animal Print Nails - NB2544
Leopard Print Tribal Nails | Animal Print Nails - NB2544

Snake Print Nails

Snake Skin Nails with Crystals and Caviar
Snake Skin Nails with Crystals and Caviar

_gabrielamanole

Snake Pattern Theme Nails in Black and Orange | Snake Nails- NB8135
Snake Pattern Theme Nails in Black and Orange | Snake Nails- NB8135

Pink Snake Print Nail Design
Pink Snake Print Nail Design

Getman.nails

Green Nails with Snake Print Pattern
Green Nails with Snake Print Pattern

Ego_alinkha

Gradient Snake Print Nails
Gradient Snake Print Nails

Ego_alinkha

White Snow Nails with Snake Print Accent | Sherwin William Color Capsule 2025 - NB6390
White Snow Nails with Snake Print Accent | Sherwin William Color Capsule 2025 - NB6390

Gold Details on Laxury Mismatched Nails
Gold Details on Laxury Mismatched Nails

Mari_mari_nailart

Snake Print Mismatched Nails
Snake Print Mismatched Nails

Ego_alinkha

Animal Print Toe Nail Designs

Zebra Toenail Design
Zebra Toenail Design

Ego_alinkha

Leopard Print Accents for Toenails | Animal Print Nails - NB4351
Leopard Print Accents for Toenails | Animal Print Nails - NB4351

Silver and Pink Luxury Nails with Dalmatian Print Design | Animal Print Nails - NB2012
Silver and Pink Luxury Nails with Dalmatian Print Design | Animal Print Nails - NB2012

Leopard Print Pedicure Design | Animal Print Nails - NB4350
Leopard Print Pedicure Design | Animal Print Nails - NB4350

Gradient Snake Print Nails
Gradient Snake Print Nails

Ego_alinkha

Black and White Cow Print Pedicure Design | Animal Print Nails - NB4382
Black and White Cow Print Pedicure Design | Animal Print Nails - NB4382

What Are the Most Popular Animal Print Effect Nail Art Designs?

Cow Print Nails
Leopard Print Nails
Cheetah Print Nails
Zebra Print Nails
Snake Print Nails
Tiger Print Nails
Giraffe Print Nails
Crocodile Print Nails
Dalmatian Print Nails
Alligator Print Nails
Tortoiseshell Print Nails
Dog Print Nails
Dog Paw Print Nail Art

What Are the Most Popular Nail Designs that Go Well With Animal Print Nails?

Animal Print Nails with Glitter Accents
French Tip
Ombré Nails
Floral Designs
Studs or Rhinestones
Negative Space Designs
Minimalistic Stripe
Checkered Nails
Polka Dots
Gold or Silver Foil
Marble Effect
Abstract Shapes
Color Blocking
Jungle-Themed Designs
Sunset or Gradient Effect
Mismatched Animal Print Designs

How to Choose the Best Colors for Animal Print Nails

It is common to apply animal print nail art in their natural colors. But in modern forms, actual patterns are inspired, and by combining them with various colors, such as multi-colored neon, pastel, chrome, or embellishments like glitter, new designs are created. If picking a color combo is not easy, trying multiple shades of the same color always works well. Give some spring or summer vibes using warmer colors like yellow or orange. Some colors between green and blue stand perfectly on animal print nails for cold seasons. If you can't decide between colors or even prints, just use them all creatively. Having outlines is also popular, using gold or silver.

Tips for Animal Print Nail Designs

icon
icon
You can get creative with the patterns and colors of your designs or keep things simple with one bold color.
icon
icon
Don't go too overboard. When doing an animal print nail design, it's important not to overdo it. If you have a lot of spots or stripes on each nail, they can end up looking too busy and overwhelming.
icon
icon
Do use animal print nails on one or two fingers on each hand, depending on what you're wearing that day. For example, if you have an animal print dress on, try using these nails as a way to tie the outfit together.
icon
icon
Don't wear animal print nails if they don't match your personality or style; they should fit with who you are as an individual! You want people to remember how amazing and unique they are—not how cute their nails were!
icon
icon
Use a top coat over your nail polish to make it last longer.

The Best Animal Print Nail Art Ideas

Nails Blaze / Nail Design and Art / Animal Print Nails
Animal Print Tropical Nail Art| Tropical-NB-D-237
Animal Print Tropical Nail Art| Tropical-NB-D-237

Silver and Pink Luxury Nails with Dalmatian Print Design | Animal Print Nails - NB2012
Silver and Pink Luxury Nails with Dalmatian Print Design | Animal Print Nails - NB2012

Gold Nails with Dalmatian Print Design | Animal Print Nails - NB2011
Gold Nails with Dalmatian Print Design | Animal Print Nails - NB2011

Matching Manicure and Pedicure with Dalmatian Print | Animal Print Nails - NB2010
Matching Manicure and Pedicure with Dalmatian Print | Animal Print Nails - NB2010

Dalmatian Print Manicure and Pedicure Design with Gold Foil | Animal Print Nails - NB2009
Dalmatian Print Manicure and Pedicure Design with Gold Foil | Animal Print Nails - NB2009

Matte Dalmatian Print Toenails and Finger Nails Design | Animal Print Nails - NB2008
Matte Dalmatian Print Toenails and Finger Nails Design | Animal Print Nails - NB2008

Embellished Orange Nails With Dalmatian Print | Animal Print Nails - NB2007
Embellished Orange Nails With Dalmatian Print | Animal Print Nails - NB2007

Holographic Silver Nails With Dalmatian Print | Animal Print Nails - NB2006
Holographic Silver Nails With Dalmatian Print | Animal Print Nails - NB2006

Peach Fuzz Nails Dalmatian Print Design | Animal Print Nails - NB2005
Peach Fuzz Nails Dalmatian Print Design | Animal Print Nails - NB2005

Yellow Ombre Nails with Dalmatian Print Design | Animal Print Nails - NB2004
Yellow Ombre Nails with Dalmatian Print Design | Animal Print Nails - NB2004

Dalmatian Print Ombre Nails | Animal Print Nails - NB2003
Dalmatian Print Ombre Nails | Animal Print Nails - NB2003

FAQs:

The animal print nail trend is still going strong in 2023. There are a lot of trends that we're seeing come and go. And despite being classic, they've been a trend for decades. You can count on animal print nails to be around for a long time.
Let Us Know Your Ideas and Suggestions